Visiting address
Kristine Bonnevies hus (Map)
Blindernvn. 31
NO-0371
Oslo
Norway
Life | Material 1 | Material 2 | |
9.00-9.10 |
Welcome (SCANDEM president Kesara Anamthawat-Jónsson (IS) and the local org. committee) |
||
9.10-9.50 |
Plenary Lecture- Guillaume Jaquemet (FI): ”Democratising deep learning for microscopy with ZeroCostDL4Mic” |
||
10 min break |
|||
10.00-10.20 |
Pétur O. Heidarsson (IS): “Molecular disorder on a dynamic nucleoprotein landscape “ |
Wangzhong Mu (SE) "In-situ high temperature confocal laser scanning microscopy: introduction and applications in metallurgy" |
Antonius T.J. van Helvoort (NO) “The use of unsupervised machine learning for "better" TEM analysis" |
10.20-10.40 |
Sonal Prasad (SE) “Physiological role of extracellular ATP in the inner ear” |
Alice Bastos da Silva Fanta (DK) "High-resolution in-situ transmission Kikuchi diffraction in the SEM" |
Lunjie Zeng (SE) “In situ electron microscopy correlating site-specific mechanical, electrical and optical properties of nanowires" |
10 min break |
|||
10.50-11.10 |
Paul J. Kempen (DK) “Materials at the Interface of Biology” |
Fengxiang Lin (SE) "Distortion correction for EBSD maps and quantitative analysis for ex-situ EBSD experiments" |
Espen Drath Bøjesen (DK) “Studying materials at the border between order and disorder” |
11.10-11.30 | S. D. Eder (NO) "The advance of scanning neutral helium microscopes, SHeM: from the first images with neutral atoms to the fundamentals of imaging with state-of-the-art scanning neutral helium microscopes" |
Kidane F. Gebremariam (NO) «Microscopy and X-ray Microanalysis in the investigations of archaeological materials from Rogaland, Norway» |
Shun Kondo (SE) “Characterization of Grain Boundary Related Mechanical Phenomena via TEM Nanoindentation” |
10 min break |
|||
11.40-12.00 |
Vishesh Dubey (NO) «Photonic-chip: a multimodal super-resolution imaging tool for Histopathology» |
Hu Li (SE) "Direct writing of functionalized graphene nanopatterns with tunable bandgaps in FIB" |
Daniel Kelly (DK) – "In situ characterisation of dynamic nanoscale processes both in and on two-dimensional materials" |
12.00-12.20 |
Felix Margadant (NO) “The Development of an Automated Optical Force Measurement Tool” |
Nonappa (FI) “Cryo-electron tomography of chiral plasmonic superlattices” |
Michael S. Seifner (SE) – "Dynamic Processes in Metal-Semiconductor Nanoparticle Heterostructures" |
12.20-12.40 | Plenary SCANDEM Company presentations | ||
poster presentation: | |||
12.40-14.00 |
H. W Ånes (NO): «Comparison of on-line and ff-line averaging for EBSD indexing» |
||
Poster and |
D. Wahlqvist (SE): «Analysis of ZrO2-intercalated montmorillonite clays» |
||
lunch | S. B. Kjeldby (NO): «EELS and SEM-CL investigations of ZnFe2O4 nanoparticles and iron-decorated inversion domain boundaries in bulk ZnO» | ||
C. Elgvin (NO): «Crystallographically oriented ZnFe2O4 nanoparticles in ZnO thin films» |
|||
K. Leosson (IS): «Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy- from Elemental Imaging to Industrial Process Control» |
|||
M. Amundsen (NO): «Direct observation of inermediate twinning in the phase transformations of ferroelectric potassium sodium niobate» |
|||
A. Poulia (NO): «Investigation of High Entropy Alloys via Magnetic Force Microscopy» |
|||
Krister Svensson: «Quantifying crystallinity in carbon nanotubes and its influence on material properties» | |||
14.00-14.30 |
Plenary Lecture Knut-Endre Sjåstad, National Criminal Investigation Service, Norway.- "Come out with your hands where I can see them, I have an electron beam, and I will use it" – "A short story, -use of electron microscopy in forensic science" |
||
10 min break | |||
14.40-15.00 |
Hana Lukesova (NO) “Fibre identification on cultural heritage- optical versus scanning electron microscopy”
|
Unnar B. Arnalds (IS) “Magnetic microscopy of ordering in mesoscopic magnetic systems“
|
Thomas Thersleff (SV) "Hypermodal data fusion: Big data methods for nanoscale challenges"
|
15.00-15.20 |
Adrianna Milewska (IS) «SERS imaging of mesenchymal stromal cells differentiation” |
Magnus Nord (NO) ”Studies of ferromagnetic domains using STEM-DPC with fast pixelated direct electron detectors” |
Fredrik Sydow Hage (NO) ”Vibrational EELS in the electron microscope at atomic resolution" |
10 min break | |||
15.30-15.50 |
Hongyi Xu (SE) «Structure Determination of Biomolecules by Electron Crystallography” |
Mari Honkanen (FI) “Motion of domain walls in ferromagnetic steel studied by TEM –Effect of microstructural features” |
Martin Ek (SE) «Probing surface-sensitive redox properties of metal oxide nanoparticles" |
15.50-16.10 |
Kesara Anamthawat-Jónsson (IS) «Triploid birch hybrids from natural woodlands in Iceland” |
Hasan Ali (SE) ”Experimental progress to obtain atomic resolution EMCD measurements in the TEM” |
Andreas Delimitis (NO) “Studies of host and dopant ion distributions in Mg2Si-based thermoelectric materials employing electron channeling” |
16.10-16.30 | Xian Hu “Micro-stepping extended focus for fast imaging of live samples in 4D” |
C. Bazioti (NO) «STEM-EELS investigations and Lorentz microscopy unravelling the structural evolution of FeCoNi(AlMn)x high-entropy alloy and its impact on magnetic properties» |
Justinas Palisaitis (SE) «Atomic-scale structural and elemental analysis of novel substoichiometric transitional metal diboride coating» |
10 min break | |||
16.40-17.20 |
Plenary Lecture Ilaria Testa «Live cell super resolution imaging in 4D” |
||
5 min break | |||
17.25-18.00 | General assembly, prizes and closing remarks |